Date: November 30th 2007

ESTATE AUCTION
Saturday December, 8th
Rare Books and 150 Pencil Signed AAA Prints
Kansas City Missouri
Dirk Soulis Auctions
816.697.3830
DirkSoulisAuctions.com

MOON IS DOWN BY JOHN STEINBECK, FIRST EDITION

MOON IS DOWN BY JOHN STEINBECK, FIRST EDITION First edition, second state, printer information is present, no error page 112. Frank Lieberman illustrator. F in VG DJ with small tears and chips, small stain to rear of DJ.

ANNIE ALLEN BY GWENDOLYN BROOKS, FIRST EDITION

First edition (1949?) Harper and Brothers. Fine in VG DJ with several chips missing, duodecimo, 60pp. Black female poet originally from Topeka Kansas.

A THOUSAND AND ONE GEMS OF ENGLISH POETRY

Selected and arranged by Charles Mackay. Geo. Routledge and Sons, London 1872, 538pp, Octavo. Beautiful green leather tooled and decorative cover with beautiful marbled endpapers. Needs repair, detached cover.

THE CONFIDENCE - MAN: HIS MASQUERADE BY HERMAN MELVILLE

8 vo, 394 pages. Original purple cloth faded with small damage to upper and lower spine. First American edition probably issued simultaneously with London British edition. Light stains to cover. Other points by BAL Biblio of AL, Joseph Blonck (13670). 016.810 B64b. Two front and one back leaves.

O TO BE A DRAGON: NEW POEMS, MARIANNE MOORE

1959, 37pp, Fine in near fine DJ. First edition. Founder and editior of Poetry Magazine. A very nice choice example of a later work. A "Queen Bee" of poetry.

A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE BY GWENDOLYN BROOKS

Third edition, 1945. Fine/ near fine DJ with minor tears. 57pp, duodecimo. Black female poet originally from Topeka, Kansas.

SIGNED, THE STORY OF A COUNTRY TOWN, ATC KANSAS

SIGNED, THE STORY OF A COUNTRY TOWN, SIGNED BY AUTHOR E.W. HOWE True first edition 1883, perhaps the finest copy in existence. Very rare in first edition in unusually fine condition, bright. "Sage of Potato Hill". Howe was the acrimonious editor of the Atchison Bee and this work is one of the classics of Kansas Literature.

TEXAS BY MRS. MARY AUSTIN HOLLEY, 1836

1836 Lexington, KY. 410 pages with hand colored frontpiece map. Internally VG with minor foxing, binding has been repaired but needs it again. Important early work. Pre-republic of Texas. Author was cousin of Stephen Austin. Howes US iana???????????#593.

THE TRUE STORY OF GEORGE WASHINGTON BY ELBRIDGE S. BROOKS

1895, illustrated, bright pictoral covers. Childrens Lives of Great Men. 204pp plus ads. Large Octavo (7 1/2 x 9 1/2)

MURRAY'S HAND-BOOK RUSSIA, POLAND & FINLAND TRAVELERS

London 1868 with foldout map and plans. 2nd revised edition, 400pp. Flexible brown cover G. Murray's Handbook Advertiser is dated 1872, 72pp.

MURRAY'S A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS ON THE CONTINENT

1868 London Sixteenth edition, corrected with maps and plans. Small duodecimo, flexible cover, spine detached. Five foldout maps present, one map torn out. Murray's Handbook Advertiser 1869.

MURRAY'S A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS IN EGYPT

London 1867, 439pp including index. Flexible cover, small ducodecimo. Small fold-out in rear (no map pocket).

THE LAWS OF SHORT WHIST ED. BY J.L. BALDWIN

New York 1873, Holt & Williams. First American edition, 153pp. Pictoral cover with playing card. 16mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/2).

AROUND THE WORLD IN THE YACHT "SUNBEAM" BY MRS. BRASSEY

New York, Henry Holt and Co. 1891. Large fold-out map of the work as frontpiece. Pictoral covers, Octavo. VG with frayed upper spine (one page detached but present), 479pp.

MURRAY'S HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS IN NORTHERN ITALY

London 1869, 620pp, eleventh edition. Traveling map and 16 plans of towns. Murray's Handbook Advertiser dated 1869. Map is present in map pocket.

PETER PARLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM, TREES, PLANTS, SHRUBS

New York 1844, Published by W. Robinson. Foxing throughout, one missing page in front, hundreds of illustrations. 330 pages including index plus long introductory section. Duodecimo (5 1/2 x 6 1/2). Original owners notes throughout.

CRUISES IN SMALL YACHTS AND BIG CANOES OR LOG OF THE "WATERSNAKE"

London 1883, Norie & Wilson. Frontpiece map, 288pp with beautiful decorative covers, duodecimo.

MURRAY'S HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS SOUTHERN ITALY & NAPLES

Flexible brown cover, 6th edition, 1868, 470pp. Small duodecimo. Murray's Handbook Advertiser for 1869, 68pp. Large map present in map pocket, other foldout maps and plans are present.

MURRAY'S HANDBOOK OF ROME AND ITS ENVIRONS

London 1869, 9th edition, 491pp, small duodecimo. Murray's Handbook Advertiser for 1869 is present, 68pp. Large map in poor shape in map pocket and other plans in text.

MURRAY'S HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS IN CENTRAL ITALY & FLORENCE

London 1867, seventh edition, 480pp, Good. Murray's Handbook Advertiser dated 1869, 68pp. Small duodecimo. Map in map pocket is present with traveling maps and plans of towns. Flexible cover somewhat warped.

ANTIQUITY UNVEILED BY J. M. ROBERTS

Phil 1892, duodecimo, 608pp plus ads. Beautiful blue cloth. "Ancient Voices from the Spirit Realm"

THE DAILY NEWS "HISTORY OF BUCHANAN CO. & ST. JOSEPH MISSOURI

St. Joseph 1898, Quarto, 569pp. Near good but serious separation at rear spine end papers detached. The rare second history of St. Joseph Missouri.

THE KING WHO WAS A KING: AN UNCONVENTIONAL NOVEL, H.G. WELLS

1929, first edition. Fine/no dj. 272pp.

AERODYNAMICS OF THE AIRPLANE BY CLARK B. MILLIKAN

New York 1941, first edition, 181 pp, Octavo. Fine in near fine DJ (minor chips). Diagrams, illustrations and charts.

WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE

Edited by Wm. Geo. Clark and Wm. Aldis Wright, Philadelphia 1887. Dark blue/brown cloth with pasted on labels. Near fine, unopened and largely uncut. Limited edition of 100 (this is #39) printed on Japanese paper complete in 7 volumes with 2 books per volume. Very beautifully decorated with 171 engravings on steel after the Birdwell illustrations and fifty photogravures chiefly from life. Many are tipped in. Minor scuffs and rubs to upper and lower spines.

SHAKESPEARE AS A PHYSICIAN BY J. PORTMAN CHESNEY

1884 Chicago, first edition. 226pp including index, frontpiece of Shakepeare and Asculapius, other illustration throughout. Bright pictoral covers protected by old brown dj covers which may be original. Medicine and Literature are not strange bedfellows. **Signatures of author.

MURRAY'S HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELERS IN SWITZERLAND, SAVOY & PIEDMONT

London 1867, 12th edition, 500pp, small duodecimo. Flexible brown cover. Murray's Advertiser is dated 1867, 64pp. Large map present in map pocket, 2 other foldout maps.

DROLL STORIES BY BALZAC

London, circa 1900?, 293pp. Illustrated with design by Dore', bright red covers wit pasted on spine label, minor bumps to corners, one small tear to bottom of spine.

THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, EDWARD FITZGERALD, TRANSLATOR

With 12 photogravures after drawings by Gilbert James. Small Octavo. London 1907, first of this edition. Good but solid, 160pp. Pictoral cover with gilding.

OLD SAINT JO: GATEWAY TO THE WEST, 1799-1932 BY SHERIDAN A. LOGAN

Illustrations by John Falter. Signed presentation copy by author and illustrator. Fine in near fine DJ, 1979 first edition, 466pp. The best modern history of St. Joseph MO, Octavo.

GEORGE F. BAKER AND HIS BANK 1840-1955

By Sheridan A. Logan, third printing 1994. Color frontpiece, Octavo, 472pp. The author is prominent St. Joseph Historian. With a signed note concerning his employment by the bank, laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket.

ULTIMATE BOOK OF LIGHTHOUSES BY CROMPTON AND RHEIN

By Samuel Willard Crompton and Michael J. Rhein. Thunder Bay Press, 2001. Full leather with pictoral cover, no DJ. Quarto ( 9 x 12). Previous owners bookplate, 256pp with many illustrations and color photos.

SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART BY H.G. WELLS

MacMillan Co. VG with minor scuffs, no DJ. First edition, duodecimo.

A PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY FROM THE FRENCH OF M. DE VOLTAIRE

In two volumes, Quarter binding (leather) on boards. London, W. Dugdale, 1843, duodecimo (5 x 7 1/2). Minor dampstains to engravings and front endpapers. Tape repairs inside vol. 1 & vol. 2. Vol. 1 - 514pp, Vol. 2 - 621pp, VG.

WORLD-NOTED WOMEN BY MARY COWDEN CLARKE

Illustrated - 17 engravings on steel from original drawings by Charles Staal. D. Appleton & Co. New York, 1858. 407pp, full leather, tooled and decorative covers, small Quarto, beautiful marlbed endpapers.

ROME BY GEORGE WHARTON EDWARDS

1928 Penn Publishing Co., Philadelphia, decorative covers. 344pp. Color and monotone illustrations, small quarto, dedicated to Mussolini.

FAME'S TRIBUTE TO CHILDREN

Small quarto (8 x 10). Second edition Chicago 1893, Hayes & Co. 101pp. Autograph sentiments contributed by famous men and women. World's Columbian Exposition presented by Chicago Great Western Ry "The Maple Leaf Route". Nice photo's plus facsimile autograph sentiments. Near fine with minor scuffing to cover.

AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS

By Adam Smith, LL.D, Two volumes, leather, only fair condition with bumps and bruises. Hartfort 1811. Printed for Oliver D. Cooke, Peter Gleason & Co., Printers. From the eleventh London edition. Size - Octavo (5 1/2 x 9 1/2)

SPODE AND HIS SUCCESSORS BY ARTHUR HAYDEN

24 color plates and 64 pages of illustrations in black and white. Cassell and Co. London, Jan. 1925. Tipped-in color plates, 204pp. Large octavo, minor foxing to interior decorative cover.

LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1909

New York, near fine condition. Gilt edges, 440pp plus ads, oblong octavo, 44pp color plates, blue covers with gilt decoration. #848, H. Wyeth.

THE HOKUSAI SKETCH-BOOKS BY JAMES A. MICHENER

Selections from the Manga, Charles E. Tuttle 1958. Fine in near fine DJ (some tears and bumps). First edition (fourth printing 1959). Octavo, 286pp, 200 or more illustration including 187 pp of full sized high quality reproductions comprising the epitome of all that has kept the Manga alive.

LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1908

New York, 454pp plus ads, oblong octavo, gilt edges, 45 pages of color plates. VG - near fine, bright blue covers with gilded decoration. #719, H. Wyeth name.

LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1917

New York, oblong octavo, gilt edges, 48pp of color plates, 518pp. Fine condition, spine and covers decorated with gilt. Huston Wyeth.

MODERN SHIPS OF WAR

By Sir Edward J. Reed and Edward Simpson, 1888, probably second edition. 284pp plus ads, ocatavo. Illustrated, frontpiece is "The Battle of Trafalear". Striking pictorial covers and spine, bumps and bruises including unobtrusive stain on back cover, foxing.

PRACTICAL BOAT BUILDING AND SAILING BY NELSON, KEMP & DAVIES

By Adrian Nelson, Dixon Kemp and G. Christopher Davies, circa 1880?, second edition. London, octavo, 108 & 198pp plus 17pp of ads. Gilded decorative cover and spine, foxing, very very small fraying to top of spine, corner bumped. Page 50 Plate 1: Plans of Norfolk 12 ton yacht. Page 124 Plate 2: Plans of 3 ton Ceurreboard Cutter. Page 24 Plate 3: Plans of a light displacement yacht. Page 133 Plate 4: Plans of a six ton Seagoing Cruising Cutter. Page 136 Plate 5: Plans of the Cigarette. Page 130 Plate 3: Plans of Light displacement yacht.

STEAMBOATING: SIXTY-FIVE YEARS ON MISSOURI'S RIVERS

By Captain William L. "Steamboat Bill" Heckman. Burton Pub. Co. 1950. Near fine in lightly chipped DJ, duodecimo, 284pp, pictorial cover and endpapers and many photographs. A Missouri river classic by a member of one of the pioneer families.

YANKEE SHIPS: AN INFORMAL HISTORY

Yankee Ships: An Informal History of the American Merchant Marine by Reese Wolfe. Will need cleaned. Indianapolis 1953, first edition, fine condition in near fine DJ, octavo, 287pp

SEA CRAFT SUGGESTIONS AND SUPPLIES

Wilcox, Crittendeu???? And Co., Inc. Middletown, Conn. 290pp including index, circa 1920, VG, small ducodimo, pictoral cover. A history of the important manufacturer of brass and galvanized marine hardware. Hundreds of illustrations of their wares and specifications.

CATALOGUE OF THE WATERCRAFT COLLECTION IN THE U.S.

Catalogue of the Watercraft Collection in the United States National Museum, Gov. Printing office 1923. VG with minor bumps and scuffs, octavo, 298pp, many photographs and diagrams.

THE LAST SAIL DOWN EAST BY GILES M. P. TOD

Barre, Mass. 1965 second printing, 281pp, fine in near fine DJ, octavo. History of the last sailing vessels to be seen in New England waters.

GUIDE GALLERIES OF PAINTINGS OF IMPERIAL MUSEUM OF LOUVRE

Guide Through the Galleries of Paintings of the Imperial Museum of the Louvre. Paris 1868, 720pp plus appendices, small ducodemio, very good with bumps. Pasted on label on spine (as issued). Book is G+, tight in original binding.

YACHTING WRINKLES BY CAPTAIN A.J. KENEALY

Outing Publishing Co. 1899, very good with bright pictoral cover, 312pp plus ads, 16mo. An important volume of the "Outing Library of Sport".

THE WORKS OF RABELAIS

Completely translated in English by Urquhart and Motteau. Full page original engravings by Chacon. London circa 1900, 524pp, duodecimo. Bright red covers with spine label. Crisp and desireable.

TIME MUST HAVE A STOP BY ALDOUS HUXLEY

New York 1944, First edition (so stated), duodecimo, 311pp. Fine in Good DJ

THE ONE WAY OUT BY BETTINA VON HUTTEN

New York 1906, octavo, 100pp. VG with minor damage to top spine. Illustrations by Harrison Fisher, frontpiece and four plates, top edge gilt, lavender cloth, pictorial cover.

THE CHEVALIERS OF FRANCE BY HENRY WM. HERBERT

New York 1853, first edition, duodecimo, 399pp, original brown cloth, spine lettering in gilt

DOCTOR GRIMSHAWE'S SECRET BY NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE

Boston 1883, first edition, duodecimo, 368pp. Very good, slight bumps to upper spine, nice pictoral cover.

THE REFUGEES BY A. CONAN DOYLE

London 1895, new edition (not first), duodecimo, 384pp. Near fine with some crimping to top and bottom spine, red cover with silver lettering.

A MANUAL ON THE RULE OF THE ROAD AT SEA BY DANIEL H. HAYNE

And precautionary aids to mariners. Cooperative pub. Co. 1912, diagrams, 2nd edition with previous owners name ink on front cover, octavo, VG.

THE WIT AND HUMOR OF AMERICA ED BY MARSHALL P. WILDER

New York 1911, The Twine Co. ten volumes, pasted-on labels, some with foxing and minor chips and wear. Green half cloth with marbled boards. Near fine and complete.

WYETH AT KUERNERS BY BETTY JANE WYETH

Folio or 4 TO, 1976 first edition. Fine in DJ (several tears). 370 reproductions (315 never reproduced before).

TWO VOLUMES: THE BOY MECHANIC, VOL 2 & VOL 3

Volume 2, Popular Mechanic Press, 1915 copyright, 473pp, bright pictorial covers, near fine condition, 995 illustrations, large octavo. Volume 3, Popular Mechanic Press, 1919 copyright, 476pp, bright pictorial covers with blemishes, 802 illustrations, large octavo, very good condition. Both are a wonderful how-to-book for boys.

DECORATIVE PRINTED MAPS OF THE 15TH TO 18TH CENTURY

By A.L. Skelton, 174pp with 84 plates, folio, first of this edition. Enlarged with new text, near fine in chipped DJ.

GREYHOUNDS OF THE SEA, STORY OF AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP

By Carl C. Cutler, New York 1930, first edition, 592pp, quarto, VG but no DJ. 118 illustrations including original photogravures, color plates, half tones and reproductions of pen and ink.

THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER: ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT

By Howard Irving Chapelle, Tradition Press 1965, reprint of 1930 original. Quarto, 192pp including index. Fine in near fine DJ (one small tear).

THE LIGHTHOUSE ENCYCLOPEDIA BY RAY JONES

Gullford, CT 2004, 274pp, quarto, first edition, second printing. Leather with pictorial cover. Easton Press bookmark.

THE SEARCH FOR SPEED UNDERSAIL, 1700-1855 BY CHAPELLE

By Howard I. Chapelle, 1967 New York, first edition. 453pp, fine in near fine DJ. Many illustrations, plates and 16 fold out plates.

THE GOLD STANDARD IN WYETH STUDIES

1968, oblong folio, first trade edition. Fine in good DJ with several chips, 174pp, large oblong folio. Quality tan cloth with brown spine.

DEEP-WATER SAIL BY HAROLD A. UNDERHILL

Glasgow 1952, probable first edition, large octavo. 100 illustrations, 100 plates including some fold out plans. Fine in tattered DJ.

THE KEELBOAT AGE ON WESTERN WATER BY BALDWIN

By Leland D. Baldwin, 1941 first edition. Chapter decorations by Harvey B. Cushman. Fine in near fine DJ, 268pp, octavo. River boating in the west before the onset of the steamboat era.

LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1918

Oblong octavo, gilt edges, New York, 505pp. Fine condition with bright blue covers with gilt decoration. Huston Wyeth.

FINE PRINTS OF THE YEAR 1934

London 1934 (12th Annual Issue) ed. By Malcolm C. Salaman, quarto. 22pp plus appendices and 100 black and white plates. Minor foxing which does not affect text.

THE CONFEDERATE NAVY: A PICTORIAL COVER

1962 New York by Philip Van Doren Stern, 252pp plus index, quarto. Fine in near fine DJ. Many illustrations. A classic history of the hastily improved Navy of the South.

LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1924

New York, oblong octavo, gilt edges, 41 pp of color plates, 446pp. Fine condition with bright blue covers with gilt decoration. Huston Wyeth.

THE BRANDYWINE HERITAGE BY HOWARD PYLE

Pennsylvania 1971, octavo, 121pp, Canadian. Fine in VG DJ (chips and folds). The art of Howard Pyle, N.C Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth.

INDIA: THE LAND THAT LURES BY AGNES RUSH BURR

Boston 1929, first edition, 460pp, large octavo. VG, no DJ. With a color fold out map, 48 plates in duotone, one in full color.

FIRST FAMILY OF BANKS: ST. JOSEPH, MO BY MC CASKEY

By John D. McCaskey, St. Joseph 1971, 104 one sided pages plus intro and appendix. Quarto, red binding. A history of the development of a major banking house in St. Joseph. RARE. Much on the early financial community in St. Joseph and surrounding area. Unusual, local St. Joseph item.

NAPIER AERO ENGINES AVIATION TRADE CATALOGUE

Catalogue in English, French and Spanish, 13 x 10 (oblong), unnumbered pages. Cover is damaged not affecting text. Approximately 35 (not including cover) engravings of airplanes produced by this company, includes detailed sectioned drawings of engines.

SMALL YACTHS: THEIR DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

By C.L. Kunhardt, 1887 edition, Forest and Stream Publishing Co. New York. Folio, blue pictorial covers, upper and lower spines and frayed, 369pp, small stains to cover. Many wonderful black and white illustrations and plates, diagrams, building plans, fold outs, several have minor tears.

 

| Archive Index |

Next: Rare and 1st Edition Books; The Roger O’Connor Collection >>

(archive rss , atom )

this list's archives:


Books and Autographs

Subscribe/Unsubscribe on Books

* Required



Powered by Dada Mail 3.0.0
Copyright © 1999-2008, Simoni Creative.